Can periodontopathic bacteria induce the cytokines production that cause atherosclerosis in ApoE knockout mice ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Katsuji  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00159253)
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00212910)
YAMANAKA Ayumi  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40231667)
KIMIZUKA Ryuta  Tokyo Dental College, Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90287178)
本間 聖進  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50338860)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPeriodontal diseases / Periodontopathic bacteria / Atherosclerosis / ApoE / Knockout mice / Cytokine / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Treponema denticola / 歯周病原細菌 / バイオフィルム / 炎症性サイトカイン / ApoEノックアウトマウス / 細胞侵入 / Porphyromonas gingivaris
Research Abstract
Circulatory disorders such as atherosclerosis involve very complex factors such as hyperlipidemia, obesity, smoking, and genetic factors. It has been clarified in recent years that microbial infections invades the vascular endothelial cells, and triggers atherosclerosis at the invasion site. In consequence, atherosclerosis has been considered to relate a microbial infection-induced inflammatory disorder. Epidemiological studies have shown the relationship between periodontal disease and ischemic arterial disease. Postulated mechanisms to link periodontal disease-associated biofilm and vascular disease are shown in many research groups. We detected periodontopathic Treponema denticola in samples of atherosclerosis lesions. We extracted DNA from embedded arterial disease samples and investigated the presence of T.denticola 16S rRNA in 6 aneurysm lesions. When the samples were stained with specific anti-T.denticola antibody, we observed aggregated antigenic particles reacting with the antibody in and around foam cells in aneurysms. In cooperation with a heart surgery center, we extracted DNA from plaque samples from coronary arterial walls at the sites of arterosclerosis lesions, and investigated the presence of specific DNA of Porphyromonas gingivalis, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Tannerella forsythensis, Campylobacter rectus and T.denticola. We concluded that detections of P.gingivalis and Crectus from coronary disease sites were closely related with their infections in periodontal sites. We demonstrated that the cells of T. denticola produced IL-8, and ICAM-1 from human umbilical vein epithelial cells. These findings suggest that periodontopathic bacterial affect the cytokine network that plays a significant role to control homeostasis results in the trigger or relates to inflammatory responses.