Explication of masticatory muscle pain mechanisms in hemodynamics and establishment quantitative evaluation of treatment method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Eiichiro  Aich-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Professor, 歯学部・歯科放射線学講座, 教授 (00150459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIJI Yoshiko  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科放射線学講座, 講師 (60232063)
SAKUMA Shigemitsu  Aich-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Fixed Prosthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・補綴学第三講座, 講師 (80271386)
IZUMI Masahiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・歯科放射線学講座, 助教授 (40212956)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmasticator muscle / blood flow / edema / temporomandibular disorder / ultrasonography / near-infrared spectroscopy / transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation / 酸素飽和度
Research Abstract
The basic hemodynamics of masseter muscle was investigated to clarify the cause of pain and fatigue of masseter muscle. The first purpose of this investigation is to confirm the application of near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) in the human masseter muscle. Hemodynamics of masseter muscle is examined regarding the point of sensor positioning, circadian, ultradian rhythms, intergeneration sex difference and maximum voluntary clenching using NIRS. Simultaneously ultrasonographic appearances were studied in female patients with temporomandibular disorder (TMD) associated with myofascial pain in comparison with healthy volunteers. The ultrasonographic features were clarified and they might be related to muscle edema. Furthermore, changes of hemodynamics were examined with a NIRS after transcutaneous electrical nerve stimulation (TENS). In clinical cases, we verified efficacy of stabilization splint for patients with TMD. Coronoid process hyperplasia were also investigated with CT. In conclusion, the ultrasonography and NIRS appeared to be a promising tool for evaluation of the muscle in patients with TMD.