Development and application of the castable ceramic inlay with coping by precious metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masashi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10005069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAZAKI Hiromi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (90133991)
ENDO Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (20168826)
HIGUCHI Shigehito  Tohoku University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・助手 (10291262)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoping / Castable Ceramic Inlay / Captek P / Captek G / Firing ceramic inlay / Ceramic Ingot / Pressure Casting / IPS Empress / キャプテック P / キャプテック G / IPSエンプレス 2 / IPSエンプレス2
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of a coping system (CAPTEK^<【○!R】>) on ceramic inlays by measuring the physical properties and observing the coping-ceramics interface. In addition, the strength of current sintering precious metal and porcelain bonded-to-metal are also reported.
The precious-metal coping material, CAPTEK was used for the experiment. Vintage Hello (Shofu Inc.) and IPS Empress I (I voc lar Vivadent AG)-fused-to-coping materials were prepared according to manufacturers instructions. These ceramics-fused-to-coping materials were observed by SEM. The flexure strength was determined by using the Instron universal testing machine (crosshead speed : 1mm/min)(n=5). Fracture toughness (KIC) was determined by the indentation technique. The specimens were 2 mm in thickness and 6 mm in diameter. A load of 9.8 N was used for the indentation. Fracture toughness was calculated using Niihara's formula (n=6).
The following results were obtained.
1.Physical properties of … More Empress I^<【○!R】> with coping were definitely improved. In the fracture toughness (MNm-3/2), IPS Empress I with coping showed significantly greater strengths (1.57±0.06) than those without coping (1.39±0.15)(p<0.05).
2.Flexure strength of Vintage Halo^<【○!R】 with coping was definitely improved, but fracture toughness had decreased. The flexure strength (MPa) of the ceramics with coping showed significantly higher values (Vintage hello 149.6±13.0, IPS Empress I 200.5±24.5) than the ceramics without coping (82.9±3.0, 151.4±5.7)(p<0.05). But the fracture toughness of the Vintage Hello without coping showed significantly greater strengths(1.14±0.12) than those with coping (0.90±0.08)(p<0.05).
3.There was tight joint between CAPTEK^<【○!R】 and ceramics by mechanical bonding. The interfaces of IPS Empress I and Vintage Hello-fused-to-coping materials showed no gaps.
4.Mean fracture strength of CAPTEK^<【○!R】 was higher than that of HT, DG and values found for DG and KIK were in between.
5.Adaptation of Empress I^<【○!R】 with coping was inferior to that without coping. Less