Project/Area Number |
14370613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Kouji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Center for Education Research in Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学総合システム教育センター, 教授 (70167998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONAMI Ken-ichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, University Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20334427)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | adhesive resin / effluents / cytotoxicity / cellular proliferation / pulp derived cell / DNA amount / mRNA / HL-60細胞 / 4-META / 培養細胞 / 増殖機能 / レジンプレート |
Research Abstract |
Dentin adhesive resins not only have been useful for restoration in caries treatments, but have expanded the range of possibilities for the direct pulp capping technique. Therefore, its effluents might have direct effects on pulp tissues, on periodontal tissues, or on periapical tissues without through dentin. It is said that effluents of dentin adhesive materials have almost no cytotoxicity in cell viability assays. But they have possibilities to cause various molecular changes on individual cells. In this study, focusing on molecular biology, we evaluated effects of internal effluents of 4-META/MMA-TBB on cellular proliferation and differentiation in established cell line to demonstrate the following things. 1.It was suggested that 4-META/MMA-TBB had small effects on cellular proliferation and on ALP activity of clonal rat dental pulp cells cultured on 4-META/MMA-TBB plates. 2.4-META/MMA-TBB was thought to have small effects on mRNA expression of ALP, Coll(I), OC, and BMP2 of the rat dental pulp cells cultured on 4-META/MMA-TBB plates. 3.4-META/MMA-TBB monomer (concentration of more than 10-1%) was thought to have toxic effects inhibited proliferation of clonal rat dental pulp cells. 4.4-META/MMA-TBB monomer (concentration of more than 10-1%) was thought to have toxic effects inhibited proliferation of clonal human lymphocyte-like cells.