| Project/Area Number |
14370617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMABUKURO Yoshio Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (50231361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Shinya Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70239490)
NOZAKI Taketakenori Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30263304)
SAHO Teruyuki Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10263295)
HASHIKAWA Tomoko Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00362682)
池澤 一彦 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80294114)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | dentin-pulp complex / pulp cells / periodontal ligament cells / hyaluronan / regenerative therapy / heparan sulfate / cell migration / basic fibroblast growth factor / 塩基性繊維芽細胞増殖因子 / 創傷治癒 / ヒアルロン酸合成酵素 / シンデカン / ヒト歯髄細胞 / FGF-2 / 覆髄剤 / 修復象牙質 / 石灰化 / ALPase活性 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of FGF-2 on the production of heparan sulfate and hyaluronan by and expression of hyaluronan synthase in human dental pulp cells and periodontal ligament cells. BFGF increased the production of heparan sulfate by human periodontal ligament cells by using enzyme linked immunosorbent assay. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that syndecan-1 expression did not altered but syndecan-2 expression was decreased when human periodontal ligament cells were stimulated with bFGF. In addition, bFGF stimulated the production of hyalurona a by both human dental pulp cells and periodontal ligament cells and the expression of hyaluronan synthase 1 and 2. mRNA. bFGF enhanced cell migration of human dental pulp cells and the bFGF-induced cell migration was inhibited anti-bFGF neutralizing antibody, which suggest that the migratory action is dependent on bFGF. Moreover, the bFGF-increased cell migration of human dental pulp cells was still observed in spite of suppression of cell proliferation with mitomycin C treatment of the cells. These results suggest that the migration of human dental pulp cells induced with bFGF was independent of cell proliferation. Taken together, bFGF may modulate the wound healing with regulating production of extracellular matrix and cell migration. In vivo application of bFGF on the pulp exposure site of the forth anterior teeth of beagle dogs led to acceleration of bard tissue formation compared with control. Therefore, bFGF appears to be useful reagent as regenerative therapy of dentin-pulp complex.