Turn-over of tibiae bone around dental implante using nuclear image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shigeto  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10225089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
INAI Tetsuji  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60193538)
SASAKI Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
YAMAGUCHI Keiichiro  Tohoku University, Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Assistant Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (40210356)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnuclear imaging / bone scintigraphy / turn-over of bone / dental implant / 骨 シンチグラフィ / 核医学イメージング / ラジオオートグラフィ
Research Abstract
Bone changes around the dental implants have not been fully elucidated. This study amid to reveal the dynamic change of bone metabolism around the implant using bone scintigraphy. Experimental implants were inserted in the tibiae of Wister rats. To observe the bone metabolic activity, bone scintigraphy of the cranium was taken using a gamma-camera with a modified high-resolution pinhole collimator (diameter of the pinhole: 2mm). 99mTc-MDP was injected intravenously (2 mCi/rat). Static planer acquisition in coronal direction was executed at 2 hours after the injection. The image takings were made at 4 days, 1, 2, 3, 4 weeks and 5 weeks after the implant insertion. After obtaining osseointegration, implants were loaded with coil springs (100,150,200g). The image takings were also made at 4 days, 1, 2, 3, 4 weeks and 5 weeks after loadings. Accumulation of 99mTc-MDP to the tibiae bone around the implant and the contralateral intact site were counted. Uptake ratio of the tibiae bone around the implant to the intact, site was calculated in each group. The study revealed that bone metabolism at, the implant site was returned to the same level as the contralateral intact site at Sweeks after the insertion. High peak accumulation of 99m-MDP was seen around the implant at from 7 to 12 days after insertion. Uptake ratio around the implant was differing among the different kind of loading. Furthermore, there was significant difference between the loading side and the traction side of implant after loading to implants. Turn-over of the tibiae bone around the dental implant was demonstrated with the active uptake of 99mTc-MDP by bone scintigraphy.