Effect of wearing the roofless denture on oral function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Iwao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60014172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIZAWA Masayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40191019)
HIRAN Shigezo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, University Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (10262205)
TAKAHASHI Yasuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50334438)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsroofless denture / oral stereognosis ability / masticatory ability / complete denture / masticatory efficiency / palatal coverage / 感覚運動能力 / 咀嚼機能
Research Abstract
An adequate extension of the posterior border has been regarded as an essential factor to improve the retentive force of maxillary complete dentures. However, this posterior extension of the border, which inevitably covers the palatal plate widely, may play as an obstructor in the oral cavity, leading to disturbance of oral functions. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of wearing an experimental palatal plate on both masticatory ability and oral sensorimotor ability.
In the preliminary study, masticatory ability and oral stereognosis ability (OSA) of dentate subjects were measured without wearing the palatal plate. OSA was graded by weighing the ratios of correct answers based on the similarity of tested shapes. Masticatory efficiency, which was expressed by the declination rate of particle size of peanut after chewed, was calculated using the sieving method. The following analyze was performed to reveal the relationship between OSA score and masiticatory efficienc … More y, using the Spearman's correlation coefficient by ranks. The result showed the positive correlation between masticatory ability and OSA at 0.05 of significance level, which indicated the correlation between sensorimotor ability and masticaotry ability.
In the following study, influences of palatal coverage on masticatory efficiency, OSA, and their relation were investigated for dentate subjects. A palatal plate, 1.5 mm thickness, covering the palate was posteriorily extended to the vibrating line. Measurements were performed without and with the plate on the day of the plate insertion, and then repeated 3 and 7 days after insertion. After 2 months, independent series of measurements for the OSA test were performed without the plate using the same schedule. The mean values of masticatory efficiency were statistically analyzed using repeated-measures one-way ANOVA. The mean values of the OSA score at each measurement session with and without the palatal plate were statistically analyzed using the repeated-measures two-way ANOVA. Post hoc analysis was performed using the Bonferroni test. The results showed that masticatory efficiency was significantly decreased with the insertion of the plate. On the contrary, OSA score showed no difference between with and without the plate.
These results showed that masticatory efficiency, which is a indicator of masticatoy ability, decreases by wearing the palatal plate. This finding suggests that principle of maxillary complete denture design should be reformulated from the point of view of oral function. Less