Development of food products based on gluten for the nursing of individuals with eating and swallowing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMEIRIN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akiko  MEIRIN COLLEGE, Department of Technology, Professor, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (80134948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40018859)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80115089)
KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
TAKAHASHI Hajime  Kameda Company, 主任
EGAWA Hiroko  MEIRIN COLLEGE, Department of Dental Hygiene, Lecturer, 歯科衛生士学科, 講師 (10310492)
植田 耕一郎  新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80313518)
城 斗志夫  新潟大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00251794)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseating and swallowing disorders / ADL / texture / toughness / adherence / aggregation / rehabilitation / people with a low degree of dependence / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 食品摂取状況 / 流動性 / 試験食品 / グルテン / 食品加工 / クリープメータ / 産学連携 / 物性 / 電気泳動分析 / 分画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to search for foods that are appropriate for dependent people with eating and swallowing disorders. To achieve this purpose, we investigated the following properties of foods : toughness, adherence, and aggregation.
In the academic year 2002, we focused on gluten, which has high protein content, but is low in calories. We tried to separate from commercially available flour the two constituent proteins of gluten, gliadin and glutenin. However, we did not succeed in separating high-purity gliadin and glutenin.
In the academic year 2003, we obtained from a food company glutenin and gliadin that were not of high purity and use them to produce various types of cookies by changing the blending ratio of these proteins. Consequently, we investigated the properties of these cookies and found out the blending ratio of glutenin and gliadin that was meeting the conditions for food recommended to dependent people with swallowing disorders.
In the academic year 2004, referring to the results of the previous year, we increased the number of sample food types that we adjusted, measured their properties and then we confirmed their ease of mastication in a clinical trial. Moreover, we showed that oral functions and general condition of the dependent people are greatly influenced by the form of their meals.
The results of this research were presented in part at the 15^<th> Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Gerodontology, the 10^<th> Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Dysphagia Rehabilitation, and the 3^<rd> Annual Meeting of the Scientific Society of the Meirin College.
As a future project, we intend to develop instruments for oral care that can help in the rehabilitation of the eating and swallowing functions of people with a low degree of dependence.