Development of evaluation system for mastication and swallowing using tongue pressure, jaw movement and swallowing sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
HORI Kazuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70379080)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmastication / swallowing / tongue / jaw movement / dysphagia rehabilitation / elderly people / 舌圧 / 下顎運動
Research Abstract
1.We developed the sensor sheet to measure the tongue pressure against the hard palate based on the tactile sensor system (I-Scan, Nitta Co, Tokyo, Japan), which enabled the non-invasive and quantitative evaluation of tongue activity during mastication and swallowing. It was T-shaped sensor sheet with 0.1 mm of thickness, five measuring points, a rated capacity of 70 kPa in and a measuring accuracy of 0.27 kPa. A small, medium or large sensor sheet was selected for each subject so as to standardize the location of each measuring point on the hard palate. It was attached to the palatal surface of the maxillary denture or to the palatal mucosa directory with a sheet-type denture adhesive
2.To secure the usefulness of the sensor sheet, we evaluated the magnitude of tongue pressure in the post-stroke patient and glossectomy patients with dysphagia. The characteristics of tongue activity in those patients that were likely to influence swallowing ability were elucidated through measurement of … More tongue pressure using the newly developed sensor sheet. The effect of palatal augmentation prosthesis on the swallowing ability in the post-stroke patient was also described in the change of the magnitude of tongue pressure.
3.The normal temporal pattern of coordination between tongue and oro-pharyngeal muscles during voluntarily triggered swallowing was investigated for developing the quantitative diagnostic criteria of neurogenic dysphagia. Simultaneous recording of tongue pressure(Tp) which was measured using pressure sensors installed in palatal plate, electromyography of anterior belly of digastric muscles(Da), masseter muscles(Ms) and sternohyoid muscles(St), and swallowing sound(Ss) was performed during voluntary swallowing 15 ml water by seven healthy subjects. The differences in the order of tongue pressure production at the anteriomedian part of hard palate, EMG activity of each muscle and swallowing sound were analyzed statistically. The EMG burst of Da generated initially and significantly earlier than those of Ms and St, and Tp. Then the EMG burst of Ms generated significantly earlier than those of St and Tp. The EMG burst of Ms ceased almost at the same time of Ss, and significantly earlier than those of Da and St, and Tp. The EMG burst of Da continued until the disappointment of Tp, and then that of St ceased finally. These results suggested that a temporal coordination pattern between tongue pressure and oro-pharyngeal muscles during voluntarily triggered swallow was rational from the view point of safety management of bolus, and could be a criterion for the quantitative evaluation of swallowing disorder.
From these results we concluded that our sensor sheet was expected to be a useful apparatus by which the diagnostic system for oro-pharyngeal dysphagia could be developed. Less