New Assessment of Trabecular Bone Mechanical Properties by Intraoral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuuji  Showa University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Sootaek  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00205048)
KITAGAWA Noboru  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80177831)
TSUMITA Masakazu  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00138504)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Department of Advanced Prosthodontics Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
YAMAGATA Tetsuya  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40317582)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOral implantology / retro-0reflective markers / Biomechanics / Intraoral radiograph / trabecular bone / micro-CT image / three-dimensional finite element model / mechanical properties / 二次元有限要素モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new method which quantitatively assesses mechanical properties of trabecular bone of the jaws by intraoral radiographs. Methods: 4 bone blocks (20*15 mm) were dissected from mandibular edentulous area obtained from two adult monkeys. Intraoral radiographs of these blocks were taken with 60 kV and 6.4 mAs. Parameters of trabecular bone structure were determined as follows; trabecular area (T.Ar), trabecular surface length (TSL), trabecular number (Tb.N), number of node (N.Nd), number of terminus (N.Trn), and fractal dimension (FD). 4 bone blocks were serially scanned by micro-CT with slice thickness of 0.08 mm. A three-dimensional finite element model was created from micro-CT images and elastic modulus of mechanical properties was also calculated. Parameters of trabecular bone structure in a total of 16 regions obtained from 4 bone blocks were compared with elastic modulus. Results Significant positive correlations were found among TAr, N.Nd and elastic modulus. (P<0.05). Significant negative correlations were found among Tb.N, N.Tm, FD and elastic modulus (P<0.05). However, there was no significant correlation between TSL and elastic modulus. Multiple regression analysis revealed that elastic modulus was explained by T.Ar and FD [elastic modulus=0.07 * T.Ar -5.08 * FD + 6.85] (R square = 0.91, P<0.000 1).Conclusion: Our results suggest that mechanical properties of trabecular bone of the jaws may be quantitatively assessed by intraoral radiographs.