Molecular pattern recognition of oral epithelial cells against pathogenic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NIKAWA Hiroki  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10228140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00294570)
ABEKURA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30159454)
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50034244)
KAWAMURA Mayumi  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20346513)
玉本 光弘  広島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136110)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGingival epithelial cells / Candida albicans / proinflammatory cytokines / molecular pattern recognition / antimicrobial peptides / ICAM / Toll-like receptor / IL-8 / IL-1α / αマンナン
Research Abstract
As the production of proinflammatory cytokines by host cells in response to Candida albicans infestation is likely to impact on the activation of immune effector cells, we examined these mechanisms in human gingival epithelial cells (HGECs). In particular, the relationship between the production of Interleukin (IL)-1α and IL-8, and the role of fungal cell-wall components in the production of IL-8 were examined. In an in vitro HGECs and C. albicans co-culture model system, a marked induction of IL-1α and IL-8 secretion by the yeast was observed. Concurrent increased expression of IL-1α and IL-8 mRNA was also noted by real-time PCR. In contrast, the secretion of IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α did not increase significantly. The addition of recombinant human IL-1α itself to HGEC culture prompted expression of IL-8 mRNA in a dose-dependent manner, whereas pre-culture of HGECs with anti-IL-1α monoclonal antibody significantly inhibited (P <0.01) the C. albicans-induced expression of IL-8 mRNA. When heat-killed C. albicans, α-mannan or β-glucan were introduced into HGEC culture, all except β-glucan increased IL-8 production (P <0.01). These results suggest that HGEC induces IL-8 production in response to C. albicans infestation through an autocrine mechanism of IL-1α release, and fungal cell-wall components such as α-mannan are likely to be associated with this cellular response.