A Basic Research for Bone Induction at Maxillofacial Region Using Cholesterol-Lowering Drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kiyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUKAWA Yasunori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 病院・講師 (50304697)
IYAMA Shinji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (30315098)
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (60159150)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstatin / bone regeneration / calcified tissue / osteoclasts / osteoblasts / チタン / smad / 骨
Research Abstract
In the present study, anabolic effect of cholesterol-lowering drug, statin, was investigated.
First, effect of statin on the cultured osteoblastic cells was studied. As a result, the application of statin increased the number of cells in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, the formation of bone nodule by the osteoblastic cells was stimulated by statin. The application of statin, in addition, was also increased the expression of smad-2 and 4, both of which were signal proteins essential for bone formation.
Second, the effect of statin for artificial bone cavity was performed as an in vivo study. Artificial bone cavity was created in the tibia of 6-week-old rat and statin was injected into the cavity. As a result, all groups including control (vehicle injection) showed the formation of new bone, however, statin group showed the statistically-significant amount of new bone formation in the early stage. In addition, the formation of osteoclast in statin group was significantly inhibited. The PCR study showed that the local administration of statin increased the signaling of osteoblast. On the contrary, osteoclastic signal was depleted. These results suggested the anabolic effect of the statin for bone healing
Third, the effect of statin for osteogenesis around the titanium implant was studied. As a result, systemic administration of statin stimulated the osteogenesis around the titanium implants inserted into the 12-weeks-old rat tibiae, even in the osteoporotic situation.
In summary, it was suggested that the administration of statin increased the bone formation and inhibited the bone resorption. The possibility of statin for the bone regenerative therapy was indicated.