Assessment of corrosive properties of dental alloys in terms of interaction between organic acids comprised in human's mixed saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20067060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Yoshihisa  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90191379)
TERANO Motohiro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90264259)
NAKAMURA Sigeru  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90227900)
KANAOKA Rika  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50336179)
KOIKE Mari  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, RESEATRCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00234667)
南 二郎  長崎大学, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80304955)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdental material allergy / whole saliva / organic acid / immersion test / denture base resin / dental alloy / cosmetic products / household products / 義歯床用レジン / 日用品 / チタン / 耐腐食性 / 歯科用金属 / 相互作用 / 唾液 / formaldehyde / methyl / metharylate / ethyleneglycol / dimethacrylate
Research Abstract
Using immersion solusion containing organic acids in human's whole saliva or their mixed solusion, some dental materials had been evaluated their characteristics in terms of biocompatibility, and in order to obtained available data for interpretation of clinical phenomena in dental material allergy.
1.In resting whole saliva of normal subjects, citric, pyrubic, malic, succinic, lactic, formic, acetic, propionic and carbonic acids were decteted, and their mean concentration were 3.29,0.07,0.03,0.02,0.49,0.27,1.88,0.17 and 7.91 in mM, respectively.
2.Metal elements were detected in 60 out of 81 cosmetic products and in 39 out of 50 household products. In the largest group of products tested, i.e., make-upproducts, Fe was detected in all 23 samples(100%), and Ti and Zn were in 20(87%) and 19(83%) products, respectively. The metal elements contained in the cosmetic products were K,Ca,Ti,Fe,Zn and Bi,and in household products were K,Ca,Fe,Cu,and Zn.
3.Six allergenic ingredients(methyl methacrylate, hydroquinone, formaldehyde, benzoyl peroxide, benzoic acid and methyl benzoate) were detected in a eluate from the old denture base resin used for a period of nearly 30 years.
4.Immersion test using ICP-MS showed the dissolution of metal elements of Pt and Pd from the mixed solusion of organic acids comprised in human saliva (7.13 mM) in which specimens of dental casing alloys (Type IV gold-Pt alloy and Pd alloy) had been immersed for 3 weeks.