New evolution of magnetic attachment system applying iron-platinum magnetic alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HISATSUNE Kunihiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20037526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10136533)
SHIRAISHI Tananobu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10150468)
SAWASE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80253681)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10217086)
MIURA Eri  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70315258)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmagnet / prosthesis / denture resin / primer / bond strength / wear / sputtering film / レジン前装 / キーパー / 鋳造性 / インプラント上部構造物 / 折り畳み式義歯床固定装置 / レーザー / L1_0型規則構造 / 微細組織制御
Research Abstract
1.We investigated adhesion between the iron-platinum alloy and denture resin using primer. The shear bond strength using VBATDT included primer was almost the same strength of the control sample that was not treated by any primer. After 10000 times thermal cycle (10000TC), the shear bond strength decreased to 1 MPa. The bond strength using 4-META included primer was twice strong as the control sample. After 10000TC, the bond strength using 4-META included primer decreased to the same as the 10000TC control sample. In the cases of MDP or MEPS included primers, the bond strengths were over 15 MPa and three times as strong as that of the control sample. In addition, after TC10000, the bond strength using MDP included primer was almost the same before thermal cycle, although the MEPS treatment suffered from the thermal cycle. The most appropriate primer for bonding iron-platinum alloy to resin is considered to include MDP monomer.
2.We investigated wear resistance of the iron-platinum magnet. Wear of the iron-platinum magnet was the same of the Co-Cr alloy and a twentieth as much as those of the gold alky and the silver-palladium-copper-gold alloy. It seems that the excellent wear resistance is obtained by the aging process to generate the ordered L1_0 phase that is necessary for the hard magnetic properties.
3.We observed microstructure of the iron-platinum thin film fabricated by RF sputtering for the application of micro-machine. Remanence enhancement occurred by aging at 50℃. TEM observation unveiled that the microstructure was intermingled with the fcc disordered phase and the L1_0 ordered phase within a 50nm area. Exchange interaction between these phases seemed to lead the remanece enhancement.