Trial manufacture of dental bonding system to achieve extremely high bond strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuo  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40113584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONIZUKA Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80038877)
KAJIHARA Hirotada  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20274855)
KADOKAWA Akihiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00169533)
MINAMI Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50244257)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDental Adhesion System / Adhesive Strength / Acrylic Resin Adhesive / Composite Resin Adhesive / Cohesive Failure / Adhesive Failure / Adhesion Durability / Adhesion Specimen / 圧縮剪断試験 / 凝集強度 / 熱サイクル耐久試験 / 金属接着プライマー / ボンディング材 / 酸化ジルコニウム / 金銀パラジウム合金 / 高強度 / ファインセラミックス / メタルエポキシ樹脂 / フェノールコンパウンド / 接着前処理 / イオンコーティング処理 / シランカップリング処理 / シリカコーティング処理 / 高強度接着 / 高強度接着試験片 / 剪勇断凝集強度 / フェノールコンパウンド樹 / 接着プライマー / ボンディング剤 / Co-Cr合金
Research Abstract
Adhesive resin cement, 4-META/MMA-TBBO resin was developed 25years ago. That is the first product introduced in dental treatment. Then, many types of another adhesives were also induced in clinic. However, their adhesive bonding strength were almost same and concluded in range of 20 to 40MPa. These relatively low bond strengths restrict the treatment method. For example, adhesion fixed partial denture needs metal retainer to retain a pontic on missing tooth position. That is because a distribution occlusal stress on wider adhesion area and to reduce the stress per unit area. If the adhesive bonding strength increased to several times higher value, fixed partial denture with metal free retainer will be realized. To achieve minimum intervention in dental treatment, realization of adhesive bond system, with over 100 MPa bond strength is indispensable. To achieve an extra ordinary high bond strength adhesion system, adhesive material with extra high value of cohesive strength was developed. Composite material of 4-META and polyamides monomer was selected. As an adhered material, cobalt-chromium alloy for dental use which possesses high react ability was chosen. Special constructions method of adhesion specimen was adopted. Higher polymerization temperature of 40〜45℃ used for composite adhesive material. To reduce the void which induces the concentration of stress, 10 atm pressure was added. As a result in this study, 80MPa of adhesive bond strength was attained. However, bonding durability of this system is relatively poor and separation of adhesive occurred at the 300 times of thermo-cycling, at 4℃-60℃.