Neuroendcrine study of the affect stress that it originates in the masticatory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHealth sciences university of hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yasuhiro  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Department of prosthodontics, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10193195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshihiro  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Department of prosthodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
MAKIURA Tetsuji  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Department of prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90347774)
TERASAWA Hidero  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Department of prosthodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10305914)
HAMAUE Naoya  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Faculty of Pharmacology, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70221504)
SAITO Masato  Health sciences university of hokkaido, Department of Pedodontics, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50337036)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmasticatory function / Neuroendcrinology / Stress / Aderenocorticotropichormone (ACTH) / Corticosterone (CORT) / HPA axis / 情動ストレス / 血漿コルチコステロン / in situ hybridization / 咬合・咀嚼 / 高齢者 / ラット / 海馬 / HPA system / ACTH / コルチコステロン / ネガティブ・フィードバック
Research Abstract
Recently, it attracts great deal of masticatory function and the relation with the health of the whole body. Relation with the decline of the masticatory function and psychologic factor is pointed out of that. We planned the hypothesis that a change to the powder breeding feed from the intake of food contrary to the habit, that is, the solid breeding feed caused a stress response by using the rat. Then, the measurement of Aderenocorticotropichormone (ACTH) and Corticosterone (CORT) that a main part is played was done. 140 male Wistar rats (16 weeks old) were divided into two separate groups : a control group (fed with a solid diet) and a soft diet group (fed with a powder diet containing the same components as the solid one). And, a rat used the cage which improvement was added to not to chew the one except for the feed during the experiment. It drew blood from the external jugular vein for 7 days by 10 rats and every day from 17 weeks at each of 8 p.m. After centrifugalize was done, ACTH and CORT in the plasma were measured as for the blood which it could get. Measurement used RIA method for CORT and IRMA method for ACTH. As for the control group, the tendency that it corresponded to rise in the ACTH level or a descent and it of the CORT level was recognized as the result. But, as for the soft diet group, the tendency that a change in the ACTH level grew big after the fourth day was recognized. Being the condition that the normal mutual relationship of the negative feedback by the lower hormone in HPA axis was lost was suggested from this thing. The possibility that it became the stress that the intake of food contrary to the habit was mental was suggested from the result of this research.