Experimental studies on oral tissue regeneration by cell, cytokine and bio-absorbable scaffold material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshima  Iwate Medial Univ., School of Dentistry Dept.of Eental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20005036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Masayuki  Iwate Medical Univ., School of Dentistry Dept.of Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60179398)
ISHIBASHI Kanji  Iwate Medical Univ., School of Dentistry Dept.of Dental Materials, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90018771)
KAMO Masaharu  Iwate Medical Univ., School of Dentistry Dept.of Dental Materials, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40214564)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Mesenchymal stem cells / Scaffold materials / Growth factor / DNA microarray / Gelatin / Regenerative medicine / Alkaline-heat-treated titanium / 骨系分化 / BMP-2 / 骨シアロ蛋白 / 徐放技術 / 血管新生 / ゼラチン足場 / 骨髄間質細胞 / ラット骨芽細胞UMR106 / 骨系分化の評価 / RT-PCR / b-FGF / 架橋酸性ゼラチン / コラーゲンスポンジ / 3次元培養 / コラーゲン / 遺伝子分析 / 皮下埋入試験
Research Abstract
The findings obtained are described in the following four categories.
(1)Studies of cell culture for tissue re-generation were conducted. Bone marrow stromal cells and mesenchymal stem cells were better cultured with ME medium for cell proliferation, and were efficiently differentiated into osteoblasts with DME medium supplemented with vitamin C, Dex and beta-glycerol phosphate. Effects of metal ions and LPS on cytokine and cell toxicity on the cells were also evaluated. DNA microarray analysis clarified that growth factors having ligands for TGF-beta super-family receptor might be useful for guiding osteogenic differentiation.
(2)Studies of scaffold materials for tissue re-generation were performed. Bio-absorbable collagen, gelatin and poly-glycol acid were self-formulated into sponge and hydrogen forms, and their bio-absorption and chemical cross-linking were studied. Collagen sponges were useful as scaffold for tissue-regeneration and cell seeding.
(3)Studies of animal experiments were carried out. Bio-absorption of scaffold materials were evaluated. Experimental defects in animal calvaria were recovered by implantation of bio-absorbable scaffold materials (acidic gelatins) having slow-release growth factors.
(4)Studies of alkaline-heat-treated titanium were done. Apatite layer formed by immersion in artificial body fluid contained carbonate, resembled natural bone, and significantly accelerated osteogenic differentiation of osteoblasts.