Surface treatment of titanium implants by discharging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takashi  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40175617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Tetsuhiko  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (10085772)
SHIBATA Yo  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (30327936)
LEE Won-sik  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (40276605)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstitanium / discharging / implant / surface treatment / 生体適合性
Research Abstract
Titanium has been well-established as a primary metallic biomaterial for use in dental implant systems. It has been reported that biocompatibility of titanium could be increased by various surface treatments. The aim of this study was to investigate whether the discharging methods are available for increasing biocompatibility of titanium implants. Results demonstrated that glow discharging plasma treatment enhanced initial adhesion of osteoblastic cells onto titanium surface through an integrin mediated mechanism. A discharging in modified artificial body fluid allowed a functionally gradient bone-like hydroxyapatite coating on titanium with micro meter order thickness. Further, titanium plates anodized by discharging in NaCl solution could acquire not only excelled antibacterial activity but also cell-compatibility. Thus we concluded that the discharging methods are available for use in surface treatment of titanium implants.