Project/Area Number |
14370646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Kaoru TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20153950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Itirou TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70349538)
ANDO Tomohiko TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70317907)
赤澤 勇人 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10322471)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Bruxism / EMG / breathing method / 非就眠時ブラキシズム / ブラキシズム / 腹式呼吸 / クレンチング / 指尖部流血 |
Research Abstract |
Statement of the problem. No reliable treatment for non-sleep bruxism has been established. Purpose. The aim of this study was to find a method to manage the nonsleep bruxism (clenching). The abdominal breathing method was selected as a possible management method, and its inhibitory effect on non-sleep bruxism was examined by means of EMG recording of the masseter muscle. Material and methods. Six subjects (4men and 2women) were asked to perform: the maximal voluntary clenching 3 times ; silent reading for 10 mm in a relax state, and silent, reading for 10 mm after performing the abdominal breathing method. Simultaneously, the masseter activity was measured by mean of EMG. Results. Six subjects exhibited non-sleep bruxism. Bruxism events occurred less frequently in all subjects at silent reading of 80 minuets after the breathing method was applied.