Studies on improvement of superelasticity in dental gold alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takaichi  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (00060442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Harumi  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT TOKYO, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (50150925)
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  THE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY AT TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (40095089)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdental gold alloys / grain refinement / fatigue test / wear test / tensile test / color difference / hardness / 硬さ / 金合金 / ランタノイド系 / 結晶微細化 / 疲労 / 物理・化学的性質
Research Abstract
Experiments were performed to improve the characteristics of super-elastic gold alloy for denture clasps, in which stability of the characteristics was investigated increasing the fineness of crystal grains.
At first, using 65wt% Au-12Cu-23Zn as base alloy, Ru and Hf and additional 0-1% lanthanoid metals, La, Ce, Nd, Sm, Gd, were added to perform fatigue test, and investigate the fineness of crystal grains. Good characteristics were obtained by the further addition of Sm, Gd, and Ld when only Ru was added to the base alloy, and by additionally adding Sm, Gd, and La when Hf and Ru were added to the base alloy.
Next, using 7 types of base alloys [No.30 (64wt% Au-12Cu-24Zn), No.31 (65wt% Au-11Cu-24Zn), No.36 (64wt%Au-13Cu-23Zn), No.37 (65wt%Au-12Cu-23Zn), No.38 (66wt% Au-11Cu-23Zn), No.40 (65wt% Au-13Cu-22Zn), No.41 (6Gwt% Au-12Cu-22Zn)], 0.5wt% Ru and additional 0.5% La, Sm, and Gd, or 0.5wt% Ru + 0.25 Hf and additional 0.25% La, Sm, and Gd were added to the base alloys to perform hardness test, tensile strength test, abrasion test, and fatigue test, and to investigate the fineness of the crystal grains. The following results were obtained:
1.Increases in the fineness of the crystal grains were greatest when 0.5wt% Ru + 0.5 Sm were added to No.40 base alloy, and second greatest when 0.5wt% Ru + 0.25 Hf + 0.25 Sm, or 0.5wt% Ru + 0.5 Gd, or 0.5wt% Ru + 0.25 Hf + 0.25 Gd were added to No.30 base alloy.
2.By fatigue test, approximately 12,000 times were obtained when 0.5wt% Ru + 0.25 Hf + 0.25 La were added to No.37 base alloy, and when 0.5wt% Ru + 0.5 Sm were added to No.40 base alloy. More than 20,000 times were obtained when 0.5wt% Ru + 0.25 Hf + 0.25 Sm were added to No.41.
Therefore, it was found that good characteristics were obtained under these conditions of the types and amounts of additions.