Integrated analysis on activating network in mastication by brain function image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Tetsuji  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70186394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Takayoshi  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
TANAKA Masahiro  Osaka Dental University, Department of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60163573)
TAKANASHI Yoshiaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40171459)
BABA Shunsuke  Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation, Department of reproduction medical treatment research, Chief researcher, 再生医療研究部, 主任研究員 (40275227)
木村 公一  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10161556)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMastication / Brain function / fMRI / MEG / 言語優位半球
Research Abstract
It was assumed that activating the cerebral cortex masticatory moving was caught by using the brain function image method in this research.
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to examine the relationship of the activation region of the cerebral cortex during mastication with the language dominant hemisphere. Twelve healthy subjects were asked to chew a special gum 50 times on each side of the mouth, the gum changed color, becoming a deeper red, as it was chewed. The depth of red of the chewed gum was used to ascertain the habitual masticatory side. Measurements were also performed on a conventional whole body 1.5 T clinical scanner using a single shot, multislice echo-planar imaging sequence. We developed mastication task. Mastication task is composed from the masticate right side and the masticate left side. The subjects were asked to masticate first on the right side, and then on the left side. As well, they were instructed to do a shiritori test, which is a word game. Computer analysis of the fMRI was done using SPM99 software (p<0.001, paired t-test). The cerebral cortex activating part by mastication Ttsk was admitted on a language domination hemisphere side without fail. We found that the sensorimotor cortex activated by masticatory movements always contains language dominant hemisphere.
We attempted the development of the occlusal force sensor in functional magnetic resonance imaging and MEG. However, it was difficult to put it to practical use. It will be necessary to improve it aiming at practical use in the future.