The reaction mechanism of general anesthetics studied by electron spin resonance and fluorescence measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kuniaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40133748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROAKI Toshifumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10125346)
DEYAMA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Asso.Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80271667)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (30230816)
FUKUSHIMA Kazuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Prof., 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00002361)
IIDA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Dental Medicine, Inst., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (90292036)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsliposome / electron spin resonance / order parameter / rotational correlation time / spin label reagent / general anesthetics / membrane protein / Na, K-ATPase / 5-DSA / 16-DSA / ESR / オーダーパラメーター / メタノール / SDS / Na, K-ATPase / タンパク質 / 脂質 / NMR / 蛍光 / 局所麻酔薬
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of general anesthetics and the temperature on electron spin resonance (ESR) spectra of multilamellar liposome (MLV). Liposomes were composed of DMPC, DOPC or EYPC, labeled with 5-DSA or 16-DSA. The ESR spectra were measured at different temperatures from 10 to 50 ℃. The spectra of MLV labeled by 16-DSA showed three sharp signals compared with 5-DSA. The difference of order parameter S value of 5-DSA and 16-DSA suggested that the nitroxide radical location of 5-DSA and 16-DSA were different in the membrane bilayr. The anesthetics did not alter the S and τ values, which are index of the fluidity of membrane. Therefore it is suggested that anesthetics remain on the surface of lipid bilayr and do not act both the inside hydrophobic area and relatively surface hydrophilic area that the nitroxide radical of spin label located. The anesthetics decreased S and τ values in the low temperature range, suggesting an increase of membrane fluidity, but the effects decreased as the temperature rose. These results suggest that the fluidity of liposome membrane increases with rise of the temperature irrespective of the presence of anesthetics and that the anesthetics increases the fluidity of the membrane especially at the low temperature and shifts the phase transition temperature of saturated fatty acid to a lower temperature.