Regeneration of Bone and Cartilage by a Novel 3-D Culture System Based on Formation of Vascutar Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Oral Surgery, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40323521)
HIKIJI Hisako  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Lecturer, 保健センター, 講師 (50292876)
MORI Yoshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Oral Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70251296)
UCHIDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50323522)
TOYOOKA Teruhiko  The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健センター, 教授 (00146151)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBONE / CARTILAGE / BLOOD VESSEL / REGENERATION / GENE DELIVERY / 再生医療 / 複合組織再生
Research Abstract
To establish a clinically useful method to regenerate bone and cartilage, we have obtained the following results :
1.As for new scaffolds, we developed a hybrid mesh composed of PLGA and collagen. The thickness of the hybrid mesh was adjustable, and the hybrid mesh had both good strength and biocompatibility. When we seeded bovine chondrocytes into the hybrid mesh, the cells attached to it efficiently, producing rich cartilaginous matrices, and their dedifferentiation was suppressed. We conclude that the hybrid mesh has advantages over other scaffblds.
2.As for new culture systems, we developed a rotational, culture method, in which culture dishes were rotated horizontally, and spheroids were formed by clusters of cells. With this system, we were able to assess effects of differentiation and proliferation stimuli on osteoblasts and chondroeytes in a more physiologic setting. We were also able to generate osteoblast and chondrocyte spheroids on, a large scale, which we plan to seed into the scaffold to develop artificial bone and cartilage.
3.As for new methods to induce osteogenie and chondrogenic differentiation, we clarified the role of IINOS and intracellular calcium in osteoblastic differentiation. By applying this finding, we could reverse the suppression of osteoblastic differentiation by iNOS through down-regulating mRNA expression of iNOS with RNAi.
4.As for regeneration of blood vessels, we found that the bFGF was superior to VEGF in induction, and that the combination of both proved even better.
We conclude that this project has successfully established the basal technologies that will help realize regeneration of bone and cartilage by a hovel 3-D culture system based on formation of vascular network.