Project/Area Number |
14370659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Ken Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10334434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOGAWA Takashi Chiba Cancer Center, The Division of Nuclear Medicine, Division Chief, 核医学診療部, 部長 (10145625)
HARADA Hiroyuki Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Research Assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (40343149)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Oral cancer / Cervical lymph node metastasis / Elective neck dissection / SN concept / RI / Immunohistochemistry / RT-PCR / SNNS / 扁平上皮癌 / 頸部郭清術 / センチネルリンパ節 / センチネルリンパ節概念 / サイトケラチン免疫染色 / CK17 / 生検 / 舌扁平上皮癌 / 頸部郭清 |
Research Abstract |
In oral cancer, abbreviation of elective neck dissection contributes to advancement of patients' QOL, because neck dissection for cervical lymph node metastasis causes functional and esthetic sequela. Sentinel lymph node (SN) is defined as the first lymph node in a regional lymphatic basin that receives the lymph flow from a primary tumor (SN concept). The purpose of SN biopsy combined with lymphoscintigraphy is making a diagnosis on metastasis in regional cervical lymph nodes. It has not been clear yet whether SN concept consist in oral cancer. We investigated the validity of SN concept in oral cancer, performed the sentinel lymph node navigation surgery, and discussed some problems about this concept.