A Trial of Titration Test in Oral Appliance Therapy for obstructive Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Norimasa  Tokyo medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40014154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATAKI Shiro  Tokyo medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80157221)
ARAKI Koji  Center for Educational Research in Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学システム教育センター, 教授 (70167998)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoral appliance / sleep / apnea / snoring / splint / titration / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / OSAS / PSG / ポリソムノグラフィー
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of titration in oral appliance therapy for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), and examined problems with this test However, the method of predicting the appropriate mandible position has not yet been established. In this study, the titration was attempted in order to predict appropriate mandible position prior to wearing an oral appliance.
Twenty-three male patients diagnosed as OSAS by a physician participated in this study. The mandible was protruded by a titratable splint (TS) until apneic and hypopneic signs had disappeared. Moreover, polisomnography (PSG) was used to monitor brain wave patterns, eye movement, muscle tone, body movement and breathing.
Sleep study was performed by a portable sleep monitoring device before and after examination wearing titrated oral appliance (OA), and the effect of therapy was evaluated.
The effect obtained were as follows.
1. In the Apnea Hypopnea Index (AHl), Apnea Hypopnea density (AH density), lowest SpO2, Oxygen Desaturation Index (ODI), there was a statistically significant improvement. The mean AIR reduced from 13.8 to 4.7 (p<0.001). The mean AH density reduced from 12.0 to 3.5 (p<0.001). The mean lowest SpO2 increased from 78.7 to 84.7 (p<0.0001). The mean ODI reduced from 15.7 to 6.1 (p<0.001).
2. The average proportion of protrusive distance for movable distance was 71.7%.
3. Only one patient complained of discomfort in the maxillofacial region, however, this discomfort disappeared after adjustment of OA.
Therefore, it is suggested that titration for OA is a very useful examination for OSAS therapy.