Development of Treatment System with AC Iontophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAJI Takao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90323724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nagaaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80014108)
TODA Kazuo  Nagasaki University, Graduate School, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80134708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIONTOPHORESIS / INDUCTION OF IONS / AC / ALTERNATING CURRENT / VARIATING ELECTRIC FIELD / LOCAL ANESTHESIA / NEUROPATHIC PAIN / POST HERPETIC NEURALGIA / パルス / 皮膚電極 / 塩酸リドカイン / ニューロパシックペイン / イオンフォレーシス / 波形 / 通電
Research Abstract
We applied AC iontophoresis to patients complained of neuropathic pain due to surgery, trauma, post-herpetic neuralgia or dental treatment at Pain Clinic in Dental Hospital of Tokyo Medical and Dental University. The patients had the appropriate explanation of the AC iontophoresis and agreed to have the treatment.
We used Lasper^<(TM)> as a voltage generator for the AC iontophoresis. Lasper has been given an approval for a clinical apparatus by Department of Health and Human Services. The output of Lasper is alternative pulse wave of 50 Hz. We applied maximum voltage with which patients did not feel unpleasant sensation. Electrodes for AC iontophoresis were made of cotton and aluminum foil. The electrodes were soaked in 4% solution of lidocaine hydrochloride. The pulse wave was applied for an hour in the first session and the duration was shortened if the previous session had had a sufficient effect.
The strength of the spontaneous pain was estimated with visual analog scale (VAS) before … More and after each session. The duration of the effect of AC iontophoresis was also evaluated. We examined whether there was electric burn, redness or allergic reaction in the skin of patients. All but one patients reported the weakened electrical stimulation about 20 minutes after the session started. So we made the output voltage of Lasper higher within the limits of pain thresholds of the patients.
Almost all of the patients reported the pain reduction after each session. Some patients who suffered from facial trauma, post herpetic neuralgia or post operative pain reported that the duration of pain reduction effect of AC iontophoresis exceeded over 24 hours although the effect of lidocaine hydrochloride lasted only a few hours. The patients suffered from pains resulted from dental extraction or dental implant reported that the duration of the pain reduction effect of AC iontophoresis were about a few hours. Two of 8 patients reported the spontaneous pain has disappeared after 27 or 46 sessions respectively. Four of 8 patients reported that the strength of their spontaneous pain has weakened after several sessions.
We established the safety and efficiency of the AC iontophoresis for the treatment of the neuropathic pain. Less