Study of the gene therapy using virus vector-liposome complex for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Tohnai  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50172127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00151803)
MIZUNO Masaaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (70283439)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHelpes simplex virus thymidinekinase gene / Ganciclovir / Suicide gene therapy / Cationic liposome / Adenovirus vector / Oral Cancer / カチオニックリポソーム・アデノウイルスベクター複合体 / 遺伝子導入効率
Research Abstract
Adenovirus (Ad) vectors are commonly used in gene therapy trials because of their efficiency in gene transfer. However, their use is limited by immune responses that reduce transgene expression and decrease the efficiency of repeated vector administration. In this study, we demonstrated that adenovirus vector conjugated with cationic liposomes (Ad/SUV) increased gene transduction efficiency and tumor cell killing effect with suicide gene therapy for four human oral and one murine squamous cell carcinoma cell lines in vitro, and optimal Ad-SUV ratio was 10^6 pfu of Ad vector with 1 □mol. SUV Interestingly, we also demonstrated that Ad/SUV shields Ad vector from neutralizing antibodies in vitro. On the basis of these results, we evaluated anti-tumor effect with suicide gene therapy with Ad/SUV in vivo. Three injection of Ad/SUV showed the inhibition of tumor growth compared with control in vivo. Our results suggested that we would obtain more anti-tumor effect for human oral squamous cell carcinoma with repeated administration of Ad/SUV.