Project/Area Number |
14370668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Kenichiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Akira Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (00162694)
YASUDA Shinya Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (50263075)
TAKAHASHI Katsu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90314202)
SUGAI Manabu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90303891)
YAMAMURA Isao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90332733)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Temporomandibular joint / gene diagnosis / ANKH / 遺伝要因 / 遺伝診断 |
Research Abstract |
(A)Analysis of ank(progressive ankylosis) mouse The TMJ(temporomandibular join)t of ank mouse was observed in one, two, three, four, five and six months. Mild synovitis was shown in TMJ, while severe ankylosis in other joints. Arthritis in TMJ was demonstrated in ank mouse. (B)Polymorphic analysis of ANKH gene in TMD(temporomandibular disorder) patients Human gene analysis in in TMD patients was approved by the medical ethics committee of Kyoto University on December 9, 2001 (#G86). As to ANK-OR and ANK-TR, which were recently reported (Florence WL, 2003 ) case-control study was done in about 80 cases. These involved clicking(16 cases), intermittent lock(13 cases) and closed lock(36 cases).