Studies about application of BNCT for human oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Itsuro  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60314390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Yoshinori  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20273534)
YURA Yoshiaki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00136277)
NAKAZAWA Mitsuhiro  Osaka Univ., Hospital Fac., Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70217701)
ONO Koji  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
TORU Kobayashi  Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (90089136)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman oral squamous cell carcinoma / BNCT / BPA / BSH / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Boron Neutron Capture Therapy / Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Abstract
In this study we have got following results using FI cell line which have been established from a patient with high-grade oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) and using experimental model of nude mice bearing FI carcinoma (1)Both borocaptate sodium (BSH) mediated Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) and boronophenylalanine (BPA) mediated BNCT had strong tumor-cell killing effects in the FI cell line in vitro. Especially the effect of BPA mediated BNCT was 10-20 times more than that of BSH mediated BNCT. (2)2-hour after intra-peritoneal injection (i.p.) of BPA 250mg/kg, BPA delivered 16 ppm (maximum) of ^<10>B to FI carcinoma tissue with tumor : normal tissue (T/N) ratio of 4.2 :1 (the maximum). BSH, however, delivered low dose (3-6 ppm) and low T/N ratio, which did not have a peak after injection of BSH 75mg/kg. (3)BPA brought ^<10>B concentration of each organ or tissue after 2-hour was tumor (3.0)> tongue (1.9) > submandibular gland (1.3) > lung (1.5) > liver (1.4), in turn (cf. BSH : … More tongue (2.3) > lung (1.7) > tumor (1.5) > mandible (1.3) > submandibular gland (1.3) > lymph nodes (0.75), in turn ). These data indicates that BPA have the advantage of good T/N ratio, when BNCT was applied to oral cancers. Based on these data, we tried BNCT for experimental model of nude mice bearing FI carcinoma. As a result of conditions that irradiation of thermal neutron beam of Kyoto University Research Reactor (KUR) lasted 70 min (an average fluence of thermal neutrons for tumor was 7.5x10^<12>n/cm^2) 2-hour after 250mg/kg i.p. injection, which could attain complete response. However other conditions of BPA mediated BNCT or BSH mediated BNCT could not 10-20 Gy of gumma-ray mediation had little effect on reduction of the tumor-growth. (4)And also BPA mediated BNCT reversed neoplastic syndrome associated with FI carcinoma such as cachexia and leukocytosis. (5)In the mice bearing FI carcinoma at cheek as advanced head and neck malignancies model also BPA mediated BNCT reduced tumor-growth about 3-week and lasting survival about 7-week, compared with those of untreated control mice. Side effects of BNCT were cataract about 6-month after the irradiation in some of long survival mice. These data indicates that BNCT seems to be effective on head and neck malignancies. Less