Gene therapy targeting cell adhesion molecule that regulate metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70243251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoral cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / integrin / cell adhesion / invasion / metastasis / 蛋白分解酵素
Research Abstract
Integrins are cell adhesion molecules that play an important role in cell spreading, migration and growth. Altered expression of integrin α v β 3 has been known to contribute to the invasion and melastasis in several malignant tumors. To examine the role of integrin α v subunit in the progression of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), oral SCC cell line SCCKN was stably transfected with sense or antisense α v cDNA. α v-overexpression in SCCKN cells facilitated the proliferation and MMP-2 binding at the cell surface, and seemed to enhance the ability to invade type I collagen gel. In contrast, the cells transfected with antisense α v cDNA showed the decreased the proliferative activity.
In conclusion, the results indicated that α v plays a role in the progression of SCC by regulating the growth and the proteolytic activity at the cell surface. The inhibition of α v-expression in oral SCC cells might suppress their invasion and metastasis.