Project/Area Number |
14370678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Department of Oral Surgery Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuyuki Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Assoc., Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (50163548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Akira Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (10210353)
ODAJIMA Tetsuyo Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Assist Prof, 医学部, 講師 (00177239)
YOSHIDA Kouichi Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (60117653)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Oral squamous cell carcinoma / Gene / Rb2 / p130 / Cell adhesion factor / p53 / Methylation / CHFR / 口腔悪性黒色腫 / EMT / Snail / pRb2 |
Research Abstract |
Ultrastructural study revealed that microvilli were developed in the cervical metastatic group of oral sguamous cell carcinoma and that transferring receptor, a maker of cell proliferatrion, was localized in microvilli. Ctinniical course of oral squamous cell carcinoma cases with methylation of MTNT1 or MINT31 was poor, while that with methylation of p14ARFwas good Methylation of MINT31 was independent prognostic factor for oral squamous cell carcinoma. Rb2/p130 protein was expressed in many of the cases with oral squarnous cell carcinoma of which clinical courses were good and the expression of Rb2/p130 was found to be independent prognosic factor. Expression of E-cadherin α-catenin and β-catenin was significantly recognized in clinically law-stage, cervical metastatic, and histopathologicaly law-grade cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma and that was independent prognostic factor. It is suggested that insctivation of CB FR might be related with cell mitosis. Five-year cumulative survival rate of patients with p53 mutated oral squarnous cell cancinorna was significantly low and it is suggested that p53 Mutation might be a prognostic indicator for oral squamos cell carcinoma.