Project/Area Number |
14370679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40157540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yukari Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50260906)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | LED / Diagnostic Equipment for Dysphagia / screaning test / Treatment of Dysphagia / 4-D MRI / Videofluorography / 嚥下運動 / 嚥下障害 / シミュレーションロボット / 鼻咽腔内視鏡検査 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 米飯 / 発光ダイオード / 受光ダイオード |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish non-invasive and portable diagnosis system for dysphagia with screening test, simple swallowing therapy and developing new equipment using LED. For screening test, both symptoms and blood examinations were analyzed. The subjects were patients diagnosed on dysphagia using the videofluorography. The results indicated that food residue in the mouth or cough during meal were highly sensible, however, reflex from the nose and occult fever were unreliable. To evaluate organs mobility for a swallow, clinically simple technique was systematized. This evaluating system did not need special equipments, therefore, it had advantages performed at home and nursing home with usefulness for planning rehabilitation. A new equipment for diagnosing dysphagia was developed using LED in a animal study. LEDs and PDs were positioned at a pig's larynx could detect aspiration of ICG, if the concentration of ICG was 0.5% though the taste was bad. Its sensibility lowered when movement of the larynx occurred for swallowing. Additionally, 4-dimentional MRI was established for a normal swallow.