A study of objective muscle pain assessments in patients with temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Masashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30085873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nahoko  Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00317968)
KINO Kouji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental faculty, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (80143585)
OGAWA Takumi  Tsurumi University, Dental faculty, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTemporomandibular disorders / muscle pain / blood flow / tissue oxygen saturation / cause and effectinference / structural equation modeling / near infrared spectroscopy / 疼痛
Research Abstract
Purpose : To verify objective muscle pain assessment in patients with temporomandibular disorders(TMD). Methods : Sixty-three of outcome unilateral masticatory muscle pain patients with TMD were recruited. Multiple indicator model of structural equation modeling(SEM) was used for statistical analysis. (AMOS Ver 5,SPSS) Pain assessment, biological assessment and psychological assessment were named as latent variables. In observed variables for the each latent variables, the pain assessment included total score of pressure pain at the masseter and the temporal muscle, sensory qualities of the Japanese Dental version of McGill pain questionnaire(JDMPQ), and the questionnaire for pain-related limitations of daily functions, the biological assessment included deoxygenated hemoglobin(deOXHb) of the painful side, difference between painful and non-pain side of deOXHb, and difference of the two sides tissue oxygen saturation using the PSA-IIIN (Biomedical Science, Tokyo), the psychological assessment included affective qualities of the JDMPQ and the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale. Exploratory SEM was used for specification search from many candidate models. Results : Selected six models according to Browne & Cudeck criterion zero (2.285) showed significant path coefficients between the latent variables, we selected three models from clinical validity ; the pain assessment→the psychological assessment→the biological assessment, the psychological assessment→the pain assessment and the biological assessment, and the the psychological assessment→biological assessment→the pain assessment. Conclusion : Pain with TMD is able to assess with psychological assessment and biological assessment.