Project/Area Number |
14370681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE Shigeo Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20050031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABIKO Yosimitsu Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
YAMAMOTO Masafumi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80210558)
HIRATSUKA Kouichi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80246917)
OGURA Naomi Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer(Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
名倉 英明 日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (80013960)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | oral lichen planus / villus M cell / isolated lymphoid follicle / intestinal immune response / nasal immunization / transcutaneous immunization / chemokine / HLA / 口腔扁平苔癬 / マイクロダイセクション / DNAマイクロアレイ / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / IgA抗体応答 / サイトカイン / 粘膜免疫 / NALT / Id2 / リンホトキシン |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the mechanisms for the development of oral lichen planus, we analyzed antigen-specific immune responses in the mucosal tissues as well as gene expression in the lesional areas of oral lichen planus. 1.Analysis of antigen-specific immune responses in the mucosal tissues (1)We have found that M cells exist in the villus epithelial cell layers. Further, these M cells took up several bacteria, as well as gut bacterial antigen for subsequent induction of antigen-specific immune responses. Thus, the villous M cells could be an alternative gateway for the induction of antigen-specific intestinal immune responses. (2)Mice with lacking ILF were still able to produce significant intestinal IgA responses after oral immunization. Further, mice, which lack PP and MLN, but retain intact ILF, failed to induce the responses, suggesting that ILF is not essential lymphoid tissues for intestinal IgA immunity. (3)Transcutaneous or nasal immunization with P.gingivalis outer membrane protein could elicit antigen-specific antibody responses. Further, chimera of CT-A and LT-B were generated as a novel mucosal adjuvant. 2.Analysis of gene expression of oral lichen planus (1)Epithelial cell layers in oral lichen planus showed significantly higher expressions of SDF-1/CCL12 and LARC/CCL20 and those ligands, CXCR4 and CCR6,respectively. The epithelium also expressed high levels of the ligands specific for CXCR3 (e.g., MIG/CXCL9,IP-10/CXCL10 and I-TAC/CXCL11) and CCR5 (e.g., RANTES/CCL5) which are known to be selectively expressed on type-1 T cells. (2)Analysis of HLA locus of class I and II revealed that frequency of B-61 in class I was significantly increased in oral lichen planus. The haplotype analysis showed that the frequencies of B-62/DQ-3 and CW-1/DR-6 were significantly increased in the oral lichen planus patients.