Performance of a small semiconductor gamma camera for Radioguided Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Kazuhide  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, associate professor, 新潟歯学部, 助教授 (60120713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIMOCHI Makoto  The Nippon Dental University, School of Dentistry at Niigata, professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20095186)
SAKAHARA Harumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
OMURO Ken  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10334434)
KITAGAWA Yuukou  Keio University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20204878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsradiology / USA : UK : Netherlands / radioguided surgery / sentinel lymph nodes biopsy / lymph scintigraphy / a semiconductor gamma camera / a scintillation camera / CdTe / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
A small semiconductor gamma camera (SSGC) for radioguided surgery provided better energy resolution than a conventional scintillation camera (CSC). Images obtained form a 20-mm-tall "S" figure phantom made from a 1-mm-diameter polyethylene tube and filled with 3OMBq Tc-99m, that was placed directly on the surfacee of each camera with a 2-s acquisition time. The image obtained by SSGC is much clearer than that obtained with a CSC, and so SSGC achieve high sensitivity and high spatial resolution.
Preliminary clinical studies were performed, after institutional review boards approved the study protocol and informed consent was obtained from all patients. 116 patients with head and neck diseases (67 with malignant tumor, 4 with benign tumors, 5 with diseases of salivary gland, 4 with sialolith, 6 with xerostomia, 4 with sjogren syndrome, 9 with osteomyelitis, 6 with arthrosis of temporomandibular joint and 11 with another diseases) underwent scintigraphy using the SSGC and the CSC (bone sci … More ntigraphy were performed in 87 patients, salivary gland scintigraphy were performed in 21 patiens and lymph scintigraphy were performed in 8 patients). Preliminary clinical studies were successful in imaging in short acquisition time by using the SSGC. This SSGG provided better images than conventional scintillation camera. The activity ratio, the hot region to background (T/BG) ratio, was calculated in both gamma camera studies, T/BG ratio, by SSGC is the same as T/BG ratio by CSC.
SSGC images were taken for 15,30 and 60 s, 30- and 60-s SSGC images clearly showed lymph nodes of patients who had breast cancer (by Hamamatsu University School of Medicine and Keio University School of Medicine), Esophageal cancer(by Keio University School of Medicine), laryngeal cancer (by Keio University School of Medicine), carcinoma of gingival(The Nippon Dental University) and carcinoma of tongue (The Nippon DentalUniversity) could be clearly visualized by the SSGC. The SSGC was able to resolve Lymph nodes of patients who had breast cancer (by Hamamatsu University School of Medicine), laryngeal cancer (by Keio University School of Medicine), even at a day after injection. The SSGC may offer advantage over current techniques for isolating sentinel lymph nodes for biopsy. A further potential application for this camera is in diagnosis, particularly of small, superficial lesions situated in tissues or organs such as the thyroid gland, jaws facial bones and joints. Less