Change of the response of the periodontal ligament to mechanical stimulation with aging : from the aspect of the interrelation between microvasculature and the periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Junichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Osamu  Nagoya City University, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30128350)
INOUE Nobuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20091415)
SATO Yoshiaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00250465)
KANEKO Tomoo  Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (10241340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMechanical stimulation / Microvasculatore / Blood vessel / Leucocyte / Angiogenesis / Aging / Senescence / Perioral muscle / 口腔周囲軟組織
Research Abstract
1.The purpose was to clarify the acute microvascular reaction to mechanical stimulation especially on the interrelation between endothelial cells and white blood cells.
Continuous and intermittent pressure stimulation was applied to post-capillary venule in the cheek pouch of golden hamsters. As a result, at the site just below the stimulation, rolling and adhering leukocytes especially monocytes were significantly increased.
2.The purpose was to clarify the long-term morphological changes of the microvasculator under the mechanical stimulation. Continuous and intermittent pressure stimulation was applied to the dorsal skin of a hamster using a dorsal skin chamber, and observed capillaries using intravital microscopy for 7days. As a result, strong increase in the permeability was observed under the continuous stimulation. Angiogenesis was detected during the observation, and the diameter of capillaries was doubled at 7 days under the intermittent stimulation.