| Project/Area Number |
14370687
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFFESOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Shinji TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (20208507)
NODA Tadashi NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00013970)
MAYANAGI Hideaki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFFESOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60005098)
SATO Takuichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
MATSUYAMA Junko NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL SCIENCES, ASSIST.PROF., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30293236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | MUTANS STREPTOCOCCI / XYLITOL / FLUORIDE / INHIBITION OF SUGAR METABOLISM / パラチノース / 菌属特異性PCRプライマー / 16S ribosomal RNA / 糖アルコール / nested PCR / 菌種特異的PCRプライマー(8) |
| Research Abstract |
Xylitol inhibits the glycolysis and growth of Streptococcus mutans. We studied the inhibitory effect of xylitol on the acid production of S.mutans at several pH levels under the strictly anaerobic conditions found in the deep layer of dental plaque. Xylitol inhibited the rate of acid production from glucose and changed the profile of acidic end products to formate-acetate dominance, with a decrease in the intracellular level of fructose 1,6-bisphosphate and an intracellular accumulation of xylitol 5-phosphate (X5P). These results were notable at pH 5.5-7.0, but were not evident at pH 5.0. Since the activity of phosphoenolpyruvate phosphotransferase for xylitol was greater at higher pH, it is suggested that xylitol could be incorporated more efficiently at higher pH and that the resultant accumulation of X5P could inhibit the glycolysis of S.mutans more effectively. In addtion, xylitol retarded the growth of mutans streptococci in the presence of glucose (G), galactose (Gal), maltose (M), lactose (L) or sucrose (5) as an energy source, though the inhibition of growth on fructose (Fr) was small. Xylitol inhibited acid production by washed cells of S.mutans from G,Gal,M,L or 5 (12-83% inhibition). S.mutans accumulated xylitol 5-phosphate (X5P) intracellularly through activity of the phosphoenolpyruvate-xylitol phosphotransferase system (PEP-xylitol PTS) when they fermented these sugars in the presence of xylitol. However, in the presence of Fr, no inhibition of acid production was observed. In addition, the amounts of X5P during the fermentationof Fr were smaller than those of other sugars in spite of the presence of PEP-xylitol PTS activity. These results suggest that along with the intracellular accumulation of XSP, xylitol decreases the growth and acid production of mutans streptococci in the presence of various dietary sugars except Fr.