| Project/Area Number |
14370692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Shuichi (2004-2005) Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (60157899)
花田 晃治 (2002-2003) 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90013979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHITO Toshikazu Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医歯学総合病院, 助手 (90313519)
SAITO Isao Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
ONO Kazuhiro Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40224266)
SUSAMI Takahumi Tokyo University, Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80179184)
KOCHI Syoko Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (30005045)
舘村 卓 大阪大学, 大学院・歯学系研究科, 助教授 (60188266)
大塚 純正 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (80129816)
森田 修一 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60157899)
高木 律男 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20143795)
毛利 環 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10251836)
寺尾 恵美子 新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (40323993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | intercenter comparative study / unilateral cleft lip and palate / team approach / 口唇裂口蓋裂 / レトロスペクティブスタディ / プロスペクティブスタディ / ランダマイズド・コントロール・トライアル / 咬合状態の評価 / 口唇外鼻形態の評価 / 顎顔面形態の評価 / randomized control trial |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : The aim of this study is to establish the effective and treatment of unilateral cleft lip and palate. Subjects and Methods : 95 unilateral cleft lip and palate cases bone in 1992-1994, and treated at 6 cleft lip and palate centers (Niigata University, Tohoku University, Tokyo University, Showa University, Aichi-Gakuin University and Osaka University.) We examined 5 factors (1.protocol,2.lateral cephalograms, 3.Study models.4.Lip and Nose form,5.Speech therapy) Results : Six centers were different about treatment protocol entirely, and each centers treated it with an original treatment system. In addition, we found some tendency about operation system and cases, and analysis was able to examine various influence factors from many aspects. However, when we considered bias at the time of document collection, it seemed that it was necessary to perform interpretation about relevance with presence of orthognatic treatment, time of chiloplasty, palatoplasty, and timing of starting orthodontic treatment, unevenness off the number of the cases.