Orthodontic Treatment Outcomes in Jaw Motor Function Evaluated by Jerk-costs of Masticatory Jaw Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Kohtaro  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10303976)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNumeric model / Simulation / Diagnose / Jerk-cost / Orthodontic treatment / Malocclusion / Chewing / Quantification / 骨格性下顎前突症 / 前歯部叢生 / 顎関節症 / 顎運動機能 / 正常咬合 / 交叉咬合 / 外科的矯正治療 / 定量化 / 骨格性下顎前突 / 咬合干渉 / 咀嚼 / 定量的 / 動態特性 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
(1)As regard to chewing jaw movements for adults with mandibular prognathism, impairment of the movement smoothness (higher values of the movement jerk-cost) and lower peak velocity have been determined as compared to those for the adults with acceptably good occlusaion.
(2)An arbitrary plane could explain 99% of jaw movement trajectory in each single chewing cycle. The orientations of the planes that represent each chewing cycle performed by the subjects with anterior cross bite were more variable than those observed in subjects with acceptable good occlusion. After correction of the anterior cross bite, however, the variability of the plane orientations for the patients group was reduced. Based on a minimum variance theory, it is suggested that the gum-chewing cycle recorded after correction of the anterior cross bites is characterized as smooth and well patterned.
(3)An new measurement algorithm, which is capable of sensitive monitoring of the smoothness of the jaw movement in speech articulation, has been developed.
(4)Analytical simulation based on jerk-optimal criterion was developed in order to quantify and diagnose extent to which temporomandibular disorder affect the masticatory jaw motor function.
(5)In case reports, it has been demonstrated that optimization of gum-chewing kinematics could occur as a result of orthodontic treatment of patient with prognathism and anterior cross bite. The improvement of the jaw kinematics was indicated by both normalized jerk-cost and prediction accuracy of the simulation by the minimum-jerk model.