Effects of Changes in Oro-facial Structures and Occlusal Contacts upon Temporomandibular Joint Loading During Dynamic Occlusion : Comparison of Jaw Biomechanics between Pre- and Post Surgical-Orthodontic Treatment by Dynamic Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka Univ
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Kohtaro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10303976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50127247)
KITAI Noriyuki  Asahi University, Faculty of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20271025)
MURAKAMI Shumei  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (00263301)
UCHIYAMA Momoka  Osaka University, Graduate school of dentistry, Instructor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (80322171)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNumeric model / Simulation / Diagnose / periodontal ligament / Occulusal contact / Bite force / TMJ loading / Clenching / MRI / CT / 不正咬合 / 顎関節 / 便宜抜歯 / 粘弾性 / インプラント
Research Abstract
(1)Dynamic human jaw model with analogues for multiple tooth contact that can predict dynamic changes in temporomandibular joint(TMJ) loading has been developed.
(2)The newly developed model simulated difference between the TMJ loadings when biting with anterior open bite, Angle Class II molar occlusion and loss of lower molars. The greatest TMJ loading were predicted in the models with loss of the lower molars.
(3)Complex relationships were predicted between occlusal, articular and muscle forces. The dynamic relationships depended on visco-elastic properties in periodontium TMJ discs.
(4)The model with analogues for visco-elasticity of dental implant at the unilateral side of the mandible predicted greater TMJ loading at the contra-lateral side of the implant.
(5)The model with loss of upper/lower first premolars predicted 8.5% greater TMJ loading during biting as compared to those by the model for the occlusion with all the first premolars, suggesting that 30% voluntary reduction of the anterior tempolaris muscle enables the 8.5% reduction of the TMJ loading.
(6)The initial response of periodontal ligament was to analytically describe by means of inverse kinematic modeling. The results demonstrate that the inverse kinematic model is capable of analytical documentation of tooth displacement that is independent of the force magnitude.