Plasma Based Ion Implantation in Surfaces of Dental Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mizuho  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90029976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Kenji  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (20168016)
SHIMIZU Ken  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Research Associate, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (60274247)
山口 公子  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40335807)
森川 富昭  徳島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30274244)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDentistry / Plasma Based Ion Implantation / Surface Modification / Fluorine Ion / Silver Ion / Titanium / Secondary ion mass spectrograph / Scanning electron microscope / 歯科材料 / プラズマベースイオン注入法 / 歯垢付着抑制 / 咬合誘導装置 / 歯科矯正装置 / 義歯
Research Abstract
Appliance such as space maintainer and space regainer for occlusal guidance, orthodontic appliance, denture and others are apt to adhere oral bacteria and to cause dental caries, periodontal disease or inflammation of oral soft tissue. The purpose of this study was to investigate the surface modification of dental materials by plasma based ion implantation (PBII) for prevention of adhesion of oral bacteria.
The depth and bonding condition of fluorine and silver ion implantation, contact angle and morphology of the surfaces of pure titanium modified by PBII were investigated.
The results were as follows.
1.The peak of fluorine ion implantation was about 10 nm and the peak of silver ion implantation was within 3 nm.
2.Chemical shift in the titanium had suggested the chemical bond of titanium and fluorine.
3.Contact angle of the ion implanted titanium was significantly larger than the control.
4.Surface morphology of the ion implanted titanium was different from those of the control
The results suggest that the surface modification of dental materials by PBII is effective for prevention of adhesion of oral bacteria.