Development of mechanics of efficient tooth movement for reduction of orthodontic treatment period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University Graguate School of Biomedical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noriaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yoshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50175329)
IWABE Tatsunori  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70399757)
ISHIMATSU Takakazu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10117062)
三牧 尚史  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90346924)
北浦 英樹  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60295087)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInitial tooth displacement / Orthodontic tooth movement / Magnetic sensor / Measurement of dental cast profile / Displacement measurement / Mechanics for efficient tooth movement / Sliding mechanics / Implant orthodontics / 光学式3次元形状計測装置 / 歯の移動予測 / 初期変位 / 前歯舌側移動 / Controlled tipping / 変位測定システム / 回転中心 / 光学式三次元形状計測装置 / 矯正治療
Research Abstract
Control of anterior teeth movement is essential to the success of an orthodontic treatment. In Sliding Mechanics, horizontal level of retraction force can be freely adjusted by soldering various lengths of power arms to an arch wire. Therefore, the force system for desired type of tooth movement can be simply applied. The purpose of this study was to determine what level of retraction force, namely, what length of power arm allow the anterior teeth to retract to a desired position. Human subject with upper right central incisor was chosen as target tooth. Initial tooth movement under sliding mechanics with various horizontal retraction forces were measured by Two-point Three-Dimensional Displacement Magnetic Sensor Device. The sensors detected and recorded initial displacement of target tooth in real time. The tooth's motion trajectories projected on the sagital plane was studied. It was suggested that the location of center of rotation of the target tooth varies according to the height level of retraction force application. Therefore, anterior tooth can be tipped crown-lingually or root-lingually in a pre-determined course by manipulating the location of center of rotation or rather the height level of retraction force application, i.e. the length of power arms itself. This would be of great help to orthodontists for establishing efficient treatment planning for patients.