A New Method for Dental Identification by Component Analysis of Dental Porcelain Using Energy Dispersion X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABOSHI Hirofumi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60212560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Toshinobu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50139200)
TAKAHASHI Toyoko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50120499)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsidentification / foresic odontology / dental porcelain / fluorescent X ray analysis / component analysis / 物体検査 / 異同識別
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a method of component analysis of dental porcelain by energy dispersion x-ray fluorescence spectrometer, for application in dental identification. As the spectrometer can gather data by scanning the porcelain surface only, this technique is non-destructive, which is of great benefit in forensic situations.
Initially, 14 porcelain samples, designed for crown surface reproduction on porcelain fused metal crown, were processed as a trial to establish a routine for analysis. Eleven (11) products from 6 manufacturers, 76 samples in total, were used as the control samples. The technicians from each company were requested to construct porcelain fused to metal crowns, using 6 kinds of porcelain products only, in shade A3. These acted as the experimental samples.
By simple qualitative analysis, 20 elements were detected in the control porcelain samples and the ratios of elements used were different among the manufacturers. Quantitative analysis by calibration curve indicated that the surface porcelains were composed predominantly of Silicon (Si), Aluminium (Al), and Potassium (K), with weight compositions ranging between 55-70% Si, 10-17% Al, and 7-12% K. A difference in weight composition among the 11 products was detected, particularly in the levels of Silicon and Zirconium.
The names of all 6 manufacturers were correctly identified from the combined qualitative and quantitative analysis results. It was only possible to correctly identify individual samples from each manufacturer in 4 of the 11 samples. The composition of elements and peaks of energy detected from the surfaces of the porcelain fused to metal crowns corresponded accurately to each of the porcelains used in the construction.
Component analysis of dental porcelain will be an effective means of assisting dental identification.