Studies on the treatment of enamel lesion by the remineralization using by laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Wataru  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (60084290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (40050041)
KUBOYAMA Hiroko  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (10258593)
BABA Atsuko  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 助手 (50271440)
石田 万喜子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10289572)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRemineralization / Surface lesion of enamel / Nd:YAG laser / Acid phosphate fluoride / uantitative Light-induced Fluorescence / Minimal intervention / 白斑 / フッ素 / リチャージ / レーザー
Research Abstract
This study is to examined the reproducibility of Quantitative Light-induced Fluorescence to quantify an average fluorescence loss (ΔF), lesion area (ΔA) and mineral loss (ΔQ) in an artificial surface lesion on permanent teeth and to investigate the ΔF, ΔA and ΔQ of each tooth with and without Nd: YAG laser irradiation after acid phosphate fluoride (APF) application during immersion into a remineralization solution for 10 days. The coefficients of variance of standard deviation (ΔF, ΔA and ΔQ) for 10 indicated that were relatively small, 3.2%, 1.9% and 2.8% respectively, and the results good reproducibility was obtained. When the teeth treated with APF sol. were soaked in the remineralization solution for 10 days, it was observed that remineralization of the lesion in the enamel surface was advancing slowly. In the case of Nd: YAG laser irradiation after APF application, gradually remineralization proceeded from 2^<nd> day starting for 10 days after rapid demineralization occurred within the initial 2 days.