Probiotics for the preventive dentistry and oral infectious Deseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
HANADA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Public Health, Oral health, Director, 口腔保健部, 部長 (70180916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENPUKU Hidenobu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Bacteriology, Chief, 細菌第1部, 室長 (20250186)
TSURUMOTO Akihisa  Tsurumi University, Preventive Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90188649)
ANDO Yuichi  National Institute of Public Health, Oral Health, Chief, 口腔保健部, 室長 (80168046)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdental caries / mutans streptococci / probiotics / 齲蝕 / 慢性持続性感染症 / 病原菌 / プロバイティクス / バイオフィルム / 口腔ケア / Streptococcus mitis
Research Abstract
Oral streptococci, which play an important role in human tooth caries, are called the mutans streptococci and include S.mutans and S.sobrinus. When searching for a pathogenesis control method, effective measures are needed for the three phases of eliminating contagion sources, blocking the infection route, and lowering host susceptibility. Immunological control methods for these bacteria are numerous, including tooth caries vaccination. We conducted a clinical test using a passive immunity method in which teeth were coated with a specific antibody. In this process, the results suggested that physiochemical control methods are more effective than specific antibodies against biofilm produced by Mutans streptococci infecting the tooth surface.
Based on this finding, we developed the probiotics method to eliminate the mutans streptococci using Streptococcus faecalis strain 129BI03B. Streptococcus faecalis inhibit the growth of the mutans streptococci. However, to effectively eliminate the mutans streptococci from oral cavity, we need to inhibit initial adhesion stage of the mutans streptococci. Therefore, Streptococcus faecalis is effective against planktonic bacteria that attach to the teeth surface and form a micro colony.