THE ACOUSTIC STETHOSCOPE USING ULTRASONIC PULSER DEVICE FOR THE PERIODONTAL TISSUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHATA Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 病院, 助手 (40261523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
IIYAMA Masao  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, RESERCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (00193152)
荘司 佳奈子  東北大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90302158)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsULTRASOUND / STETHOSCOPE / PERIODONTAL TISSUE / HIGH FREQUENCY / ECHO / GUIDED TISSUE REGENERATION / TISSUE REGENERATION / 歯槽骨 / 揺らし / 歯周病 / 平均化
Research Abstract
Acoustic sensing methods using ultrasound devices for the functional monitoring and morphological inspection of biological tissues are recently receiving widespread through medical field. Ultrasound being non-ionizing nature, are relatively safe have capabilities for the non-invasive and non-destructive monitoring of the structural and functional states of patients. In the biological tissues in which the acoustic wave sent from ultrasonic probe is propagated, the echo is generated in the boundary in the organization in which the sound velocity differs. The ultrasonic tomography detects the echo got from the layer which differs as acoustic medium in the tissues.
In this study, we designed the detection system to obtain acoustic properties from human periodontal tissues for inspecting functional and structural conditions. The acoustic investigation by the ultrasonic wave for oral tissue was carried out for the volunteer. High frequency, ultrasound source (20MHz) was applied to the mandibl … More e frontal skin over the alveolar portion, or to the surface of gingival using the acoustic probe via delay line. The delay line of the probe with the connection to the target tissue transmitted the echo which was obtained from the live tissue to the receiver, while the sound was transmitted to the tissue. The diameter of the attached portion to the skin on the acoustic probe was 2mm. The transmitted sound beam to the periodontal tissue generated the echoes on the boundary between the layers of different tissues. The echo waveforms from the periodontal tissues were measured on the oscilloscope and was added 50 times repeatedly, then averaged. An intensive sharp spike which was generated at the surface of alveolar bone obtained on the frontal labial mucosa, and on the gingival surface having healthy periodontal tissue. On the other hand, no intensive spike was not obtained from the inflamed periodontal gingival. A group of the small spike wave were obtained simultaneously on the gingival tissues which had lose the processes of alveolar bone then have been cured and recovered from periodontitis. These spikes were seemed to indicate the boundary points between the layers in the healthy soft tissue free from periodontal desease. We could detected the distinguished signal signed the healthy periodontal tissue from the echo waveforms from epidermis of periodontal tissues without a two-dimensional inspection system which was required very expensive ultrasound equipments. Less