Gene Therapy for Periodontal Diseases -Regulation of host response by local gene delivery-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (80208222)
KUBOTA Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (90221936)
MYOKAI Fumio  Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50263588)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDentistry / Periodontal Disease / Local gene therapy / Utilization of host defense / Oral microbe / Antimicrobial peptide / Regulation of inflammation / 遺伝子治療 / ヒトβ-defensin-2 / 顎下腺 / 唾液 / 組織再生 / 局所的遺伝子療法 / ラット唾液腺 / β-ガラクトシダーゼ / 細胞障害性 / ケミカルトランスフェクション法
Research Abstract
Because understanding the target factor was important, we decided to specify the target factor from both sides of non-specific host defense and tissue regeneration. Moreover, because it was also anxiety against clinical application of gene therapy because of its toxicity, the experiments are performed for testing it.
1.Target gene
In the rat, cytochrome c oxidase gene expressed strongly at 1 week and pro-α-2 type I collagen gene expressed strongly at 2.5 weeks after alveolar bone begun regeneration. Activation of these genes seem to be needed for alveolar bone regeneration. In dental pulp would, the homolong of human 12.7K-interacting protein 2 expressed strongly. We named it rat FIP-2 gene. It is under analyzing now for physiological meaning. In addition, inflammation, promoter region required for LPS-induced transcription of LITAF was revealed, which is new transcription factor for human tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α.
2.Introduction of β-defensin by non-viral vector
Anti-bacterium peptide β-defensin gene was transferred to human epithelial cells and rat salivary glands to test its effect for reduce bacteria around cultured cells or rat oral cavity. Furthermore, its effect for local tissue inflammation was also examined. We found that bacterial numbers are reduced and that no obvious inflammation in rat salivary gland tissue. However, when electroporation was used for gene delivery, obvious inflammation was detected. Furthermore, It was revealed that β-defensin gene transcription requires 2 regions of NF-kB binding domain on its promoter, but that NF-IL6 biding domain on it acts to reduce its transcription.