Study of roles of epithelial cell rests of Malassez in periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Medical and Dental hospital, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (50112206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (10224750)
TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
KURIHARA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161765)
MIZUNO Noriyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60325181)
SHIBA Hideki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60260668)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepithelial cell rests of Malassez / cementum repair / periodontal tissue regeneration / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
n vivo, to clarify the roles of epithelial cell rests of Malassez (ECRM), ECRM existed in periodontal ligament during cementum repair was investigated using morphological and immunohistochemicai approaches in experimental root resorption. At day 7, after mechanical injury, root resorption was observed and ECRM were present adjacent to the site of resorption lacunae. They were observed in periodontal ligament adjacent to site of the resorption lacunae. These ECRM were immunoreactive for bone morphogenetic protein-2. During the stage of early cementum repair, the ECRM were immunoreactive for osteopontin and ameloblastin. These findings suggested that ECRM may be related to cementum repair by activating their potential to secrete matrix proteins which have been expressed in tooth development.
In vitro, we investigated the expression of alkaline phosphatase (ALPase), osteopontin (OPN), bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-2 and BMP-4 in epithelial cells (E cells) and fibroblastic cells (F cells) derived from human periodontal ligament. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction analysis showed that E cells have lower ALPase and BMP-4 mRNA levels than F cells. On the other hand, the expression of OPN mRNA in E cells was stronger than in F cells. Thus, they have different expression patterns of ALPase, BMP-4 and OPN, suggesting that ERM and mesenchymal cells in periodontal ligament may be cooperatively involved in cementum repair.