New Concept of Antigen Presentation by Gingival Epithelial Cells in Periodontal Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Matsuo  Kagoshima University, Research Center for Life Science Resources, Associate Professor, 生命科学資源開発研究センター, 助教授 (50332896)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (40253900)
MACHIGASHIRA Miho  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80253897)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / gingival epithelial cells / CD4^+T cells / MHC class II / CTLA4-Ig / B7-1 / RANKL / 破骨細胞分化因子 / 破骨細胞 / T細胞性免疫反応
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project was to clarify the new concept of antigen presentation by gingival epithelial cells in periodontal disease. HLA-DR (major histocompatibility complex [MHC] class II) is often expressed by epithelial cells in gingival tissues with periodontal disease but not by cells in healthy gingival tissues. Confocal microscopic analyses revealed that gingival epithelial cells(GEC) from tissue with periodontal disease express both HLA-DR and B7-1(CD80) costimulatory molecules. Rat GEC lines were established to elucidate the possible role of MHC class II and B7-1 expression by GEC. Stimulation of a rat GEC line with gamma interferon (IFN-γ) induced the expression of MHC class II, whereas the cell line constitutively expressed B7-1 costimulatory molecules as determined by reverse transcription-PCR and flow cytometry. Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans Omp29-specific CD4^+ Th1 clone cells proliferated in response to pretreatment of GEC with fixed A.actinomycetemcomitans and IFN-γ. However, the Th1 cells did not respond to pretreatment of GEC with the bacteria alone or IFN-γalone. The activation of Th1 clone cells induced by the GEC was inhibited by antibody to MHC class II or by CTLA4 immunoglobulin(CTLA4-Ig). Lymph node T cells did not demonstrate superantigen activity to A.actinomycetemcomitans, although both lymph node T cells and Th1 clone cells were sensitive to superantigen activity of staphylococcal enterotoxin A as cultured in the presence of IFN-γ-treated GEC. These results suggested that GEC can take up bacterial antigen and consequently process and present the bacterial antigen to CD4^+ T cells by MHC class II in conjunction with B7 costimulation. GEC appeared to play a role in the adaptive immune response by stimulating antigen-specific CD4^+ T cells.