Development of analytic system of brushing strokes and computer assisted instruction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14370713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2004)
Kyushu Dental College (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAIT Toru  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. General Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10244782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Makoto  Kyushu Dental College, Dept. Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40107298)
ISHIKAWA Seiji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90128116)
KIM Hyoung seop  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80295005)
日高 理智  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80118091)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmotion capture / motion analysis / computer-aided instruction / brushing / oral hygiene / periodontal disease / 運動解析
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional motion capture and movement analysis was performed on tooth brushing motion. There were 37 ball-shaped markers attached to the toothbrush, face, right hand, arms, shoulders and the chest of the volunteer. Video image capture was performed with 5 video cameras and the video images were processed for the motion recovery using camera calibration free algorithm developed by Ishikawa et al. Thirty seconds of brushing motion with three different techniques were recorded at intervals of 10 frames per second. Still frames were edited to generate three-dimensional plots of the marker positions. In total, 322 flames and 11714 markers were included for the motion analysis. Three-dimensionally reconstructed motion pictures of "brushing" wire-fame model was generated. That allowed observation of the brushing motion from all directions. Further more, extraction of the sequential movement of specific markers was achieved to evaluate their contributions to the brushing strokes. The amplitude, velocity and acceleration of each marker could be calculated using the three-dimensional plots together with energy expenditure of markers. Motion capture technique made it possible to characterize joint and specific marker kinetics during tooth brushing. Highlighted movement of specific joints will help patients realize any peculiarities of their brushing motion. Analysis of characteristics of specific markers related to brushing strokes will help with critical evaluation of the skill levels of the brushing and the effective brushing instruction.